The Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation and its affiliated entities in the Schusterman Philanthropic Network (collectively referred to herein as “CLSFF ”, “we”, “our” or “us”) recognize the importance of protecting personal information we may collect from visitors, account holders, and any other individual or entity (“Users”, “you”, or “your”) who visit our web sites (each individually, and collectively, the “Site”). 

Outlined below is our online privacy policy (“Policy”) for information collected from Users through this Site or any other of our Sites that link to this Policy.  This Policy sets out what information we collect, how we collect it, and what we do with it. The Policy covers our website (www.schusterman.org), our other websites connected to the Policy, and any registration, email or other technology-based portals or communications platforms that are specifically owned or controlled by us and that result in us acquitting information about you. It does not cover any of our offline activities, or our use of third-party sites and social media services.

By using the Site, and/or submitting any information to us via the site, you choose to consent to the terms of this Policy.  If you have any questions concerning this Policy, please contact us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section below. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes.

Your Information

We collect two types of information, personal information and anonymous information–and we may use personal and anonymous information to create a third type of information: aggregate information. We define “personal information” as information and content that uniquely identifies an individual. For example, we consider your name, account name and contact information to be personal information. Personal information may also include specific information about you that we learn as a result of your use of our Site (i.e. browsing history) that would otherwise constitute anonymous information.

Our use of commercially available software (such as Google Analytics and Pardot) may result in the transformation of anonymous information to personal information, and when that is the case, the disclosure of the entirety of your personal information will be governed by the restrictions below. We collect certain information actively from you by presenting prompts or forms on the Sites. For example, we may present a registration form that requests your name and contact details when you create a user account for one of our Sites, digital campaigns or online programs.

We also passively collect certain technical information as you use the Sites including your computer’s Internet address and approximate location. We also collect certain information about your accessing of emails and other digital communications that we may send you from time to time. Lastly, we collect information that you specifically share with us via electronic communications, regardless of whether it is solicited by us.

Our Use of Your Information

If we do receive your personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described where it is collected, or otherwise as described in this Policy, and we will not share your personal information outside of CLSFF unless: you expressly authorize us to do so; it is necessary in order to provide our resources, campaigns or services to you or for us to contact you; it is necessary to allow our service providers or agents to provide services for us; subject to applicable contractual or legal restrictions, it is disclosed to entities that perform promotion services on our behalf or to other entities with whom we have joint promotion agreements; or otherwise as we are required or permitted by law.

We may also disclose anonymous information to third parties in connection with our operating and grantmaking activities. For example, we may share statistics about our users with evaluators, consultants and potential partners.

Campaigns, Contests, Sweepstakes and Other Programs

We may offer campaigns, contests and sweepstakes, and other programs on the Sites (“campaigns”). If you participate in these campaigns or programs, we may request personal information and we may also give you the option to share campaign/program links and messages with others via e-mail and social networking services. We use the information you provide in connection with these campaigns and programs to administer the operation of the specific campaigns and programs to which they relate. We also may use the information to communicate with you or to communicate with other individuals with whom you have provided us express authorization to do so.

License

In some of our programs and campaigns, we request you share certain information that is not personal information but that is information that is covered specifically by the rules of the programs and campaign.

By submitting information and content to us (including any information submitted via one of our Sites in connection with a program and/or campaign) you grant us an irrevocable, perpetual, worldwide, royalty-free, fully paid-up, non-exclusive license to reproduce, distribute, display and create derivative works of the submissions (along with a name credit) in connection with the campaigns and promotion of the campaigns, in any media now or hereafter known, including, but not limited to: use on other websites operated or owned by us, our affiliates; publication in print or online highlighting submissions to the campaign.

By submitting information and content to us you consent to us doing or omitting to do any act that would otherwise infringe your “moral rights” in your submissions. Unless otherwise required by law, we will not be required to pay any additional consideration or seek any additional approval in connection with such use.

E-mail

We appreciate your questions and comments. Please see the “How to Contact Us” section of this Policy for instructions on how to send your questions and comments to us. If you send us an e-mail, we will keep a copy of your message until we have had an opportunity to address your concerns. We may archive your message for a certain period of time or discard it once it is no longer needed.

Your Choices

You may opt-out of our newsletters and promotions by following the instructions included in each message. Please allow us a reasonable period of time to process your requests.

"Cookies” and Links to Other Websites 

Certain features of the Sites use “cookies.” Cookies are small files that web sites may store on your computer and access during future visits. We use cookies to store information about you between visits to the Sites and as you navigate from page to page on the Sites. You may configure your browser to refuse cookies but certain features of the Sites may not work properly. We also use cookies to track the number of visitors to our site and monitor usage of our site. We may also embed third party scripts and “web beacons” on the Sites to permit third parties to collect anonymous information on our behalf. We call such information “third party analytics information.”

When you visit a page on the Sites that contains third party scripts or beacons, your browser connects to the computers hosting the third party content. Accordingly, the third parties can collect anonymous information about the pages on the Sites that you visit and technical information about your computer and browser such as your internet address, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party.

We use third party analytics information to track the number of visitors on the Sites and monitor the usage of the Sites. As noted above, our use of commercially available software (such as Google Analytics and Pardot) may result in the transformation of third party analytics information into personal information, and when that is the case, the disclosure of the entirety of your personal information will be governed by the restrictions above.

Social Features

The Sites offer interactive and social features that permit you to submit content and communicate with other users. For example, certain elements of the site allow you to submit information, ideas and images. Please be aware that postings in these areas of the site may be publicly accessible or accessible to other users and be mindful of what you share with others. Although we take precautions to protect our users, we encourage you to be wary of giving out any personal information in public forums.

The information you post can be collected and used by people you don't know. We cannot guarantee the privacy and safety of these areas and are therefore not responsible for any information you choose to post. Your use of these features is fully at your own risk.

External Social Media Platforms

The Sites contain links to our profile pages on several third party social media platforms. We invite you to visit our profile pages and interact with us through these social media platforms. Please note that information that you submit to us through or post on these social media platforms may be public or shared with certain users.

Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of social media platforms and we are not responsible for any content on such sites and platforms. Your use of social media platforms is subject to the privacy policies and terms that set by the platform operators.

Children

The Sites are for general audiences and we do not knowingly collect information about children or provide services to children through the Sites. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

California Residents

Under California Law, California residents have the right to request in writing from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship: (a) a list of the categories of personal information, such as name, e-mail and mailing address and the type of services provided to the customer that a business has disclosed to third parties (including affiliates that are separate legal entities) during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and (b) the names and addresses of all such third parties.

Please direct such requests to information@schusterman.org or write to us at: 110 West Seventh Street, Tulsa, OK 74119. Please reference “California disclosure information” in your request. We will respond within 30 days to requests for California disclosure information received at the addresses above. If we receive your request at a different address, we will respond within a reasonable period of time not to exceed 150 days from receipt. We are only required to respond to one such request from each of our users per year.

Security Statement

We have taken reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal information. However, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, despite our efforts. Thus, while we will use commercially reasonable means possible to ensure the security of information you transmit to us, and we do not take any action that would knowingly result in the improper access by a third party of your information, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be accessed or intercepted by third parties without our knowledge.

Visiting our Website from Outside of the United States

If you are visiting the Sites or contacting us from outside of the United States, please be aware that your personal information may be transferred to, stored or processed in the United States. Though we take steps to protect your privacy, the data protection laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services or participating in our campaigns, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities in the United States and shared with third parties as described in this Policy.

Links to Other Sites and Services

For your convenience, we may provide links to other websites and Internet services operated by third parties. We cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites and services.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy at any time by posting an updated version here. We will indicate updates to this policy by changing the “last updated” date below. This Policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or would like to learn more about how we protect you privacy, please write to us at: Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation P.O. Box 51 Tulsa, OK 74101-0051 You may also reach us by phone at 918-879-0290 or by email at information@schusterman.org.

Privacy Policy: last updated February 13, 2014.